Thematic Sessions and Mini-Symposia

As part of the conference programme, the organising divisons of the Condensed Matter Section (SKM) are planning thematic sessions and mini-symposia on the following topics:

Biological Physics (BP)

  • Active Biological Matter
    Organisation:
    Oliver Bäumchen, Universität Bayreuth
    Stefan Klumpp, Universität Göttingen
  • Single molecule biophysics, Protein structure and dynamics
    Organisation:
    Ville Kaila, Stockholm University
    Markus Zweckstetter, Max-Planck-Institut für Biophysikalische Chemie Göttingen
  • Cell Adhesion and Migration, Multicellular Systems
    Organisation:
    Jens Elgeti,  Forschungszentrum Jülich
    Florian Rehfeldt, Universität Bayreuth
  • Cell mechanics, Cytoskeletal filaments, Membranes and vesicles
    Organisation:
    Kerstin Göpfrich, Max-Planck-Institut für medizinische Forschung Heidelberg
    Benedikt Sabass, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München
    Ana-Suncana Smith, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
  • Systems biology, Evolution, Statistical and Computational Biophysics
    Organisation:
    Hannes Mutschler, Max-Planck-Institut für Biochemie München
    Pawel Romanczuk, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin 
    Gunnar Schröder, Forschungszentrum Jülich
  • Bioimaging and Biospectroscopy
    Organisation:
    Ulrike Alexiev, Freie Universität Berlin
    Katrin Heinze, Universität Würzburg
  • Focus Session: Cells in Microfluidics
    Organisation:
    Dmitry Fedosov, Forschungszentrum Jülich
    Oliver Otto, Universität Greifswald 
  • Focus Session: Stem Cells
    Organisation:
    Fabian Rost, Max-Planck-Institut für Physik Komplexer Systeme Dresden
    Steffen Rulands, Max-Planck-Institut für Physik Komplexer Systeme Dresden
  • Focus Session: Lipid-lipid phase separation in cells
    Organisation:
    Christoph Weber, Max-Planck-Institut für Physik Komplexer Systeme Dresden
    David Zwicker, Max-Planck-Institut für Dynamik und Selbstorganisation Göttingen

Chemical and Polymer Physics (CPP)

  • Charged Soft Matter
    Organisation:
    Joachim Dzubiella, Albert-Ludwigs-Universität
  • Complex fluids
    Organisation:
    Christine Papadakis, Technische Universität München
  • Molecular Electronics
    Organisation:
    Derck Schlettwein, Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen
  • Perovskites
    Organisation:
    Eva M. Herzig, Universität Bayreuth
  • Theory & Simulation
    Organisation:
    Jens-Uwe Sommer, Leibniz-Institut für Polymerforschung Dresden
  • Wetting
    Organisation:
    Stefan Karpitschka, Max-Planck-Institut für Dynamik und Selbstorganisation

Dynamics and Statistical Physics (DY)

  • Statistical Physics, Nonequilibrium Phenomena and Stochastic Thermodynamics
    Organisation:
    Barbara Drossel, Technische Universität Darmstadt
    Sabine Klapp, Technische Universität Berlin
    Thomas Speck, Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz
  • Fluid Physics of Turbulence, Convection and Life
    Organisation:
    Stephan Weiss, Max-Planck-Institut für Dynamik und Selbstorganisation
    Michael Wilczek, Max-Planck-Institut für Dynamik und Selbstorganisation
  • Active Matter and Microswimmers
    Organisation:
    Carsten Beta, Universität Potsdam
    Andreas Menzel, Otto-von-Guericke Universität Magdeburg
    Holger Stark, Technische Universität Berlin
  • Complex Fluids, Soft Matter and Microfluidics
    Organisation:
    Uwe Thiele, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster
  • Nonlinear Dynamics and Pattern Formation
    Organisation:
    Azam Gholami, Max-Planck-Institut für Dynamik und Selbstorganisation
  • Brownian Motion and Anomalous Transport
    Organisation:
    Ralf Metzler, Universität Potsdam
  • Granular Physics
    Organisation:
    Matthias Sperl, Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt (DLR)
  • Glasses and Glass Transition
    Organisation:
    Andreas Heuer, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster

Physics of Socio-Economic Systems (SOE)

  • COVID-19 pandemics through the lens of physics
    Organisation:
    Fakhteh Ghanbarnejad, Dresden
    Philipp Hövel, Technische Universität Berlin
  • Data Analytics for Complex Dynamical Systems
  • Data Science in Biological and Interdisciplinary Physics
  • Partial Synchronization in Networks
  • Opinion Formation
  • Financial Markets and Risk Management
  • Economic Models and Evolutionary Game Theory
  • Transport, Urban and Regional Systems
  • Social Dynamics
  • Networks: from Structure to Dynamics